White Pine held their annual Invitational track meet last Friday in Ely. A number of teams were entered, but only three posted results.

The Lady Bobcats swept the relay events, winning the 4×100, 200, 400 and 800 meter relays. Madison Rick won both the 100 and 200 meter dash. Lucy Fullmer won both the 100 and 300 meter hurdles.

On the boys side, Sam Stewart won the 800 meters, Kolton Bilbao and Coby Marshall ran 1-2 in the 100m hurdles, and the men’s relay teams won both the 4×400 and 4×800 events. Saxtyn Brewster won the Long Jump.

The following are the results for the Bobcat competitors.

BOYS

100 meters – Saxtyn Brewster, 11.63, Coby Marshall, 12.14, Jose Pacheco, 12.42

200 meters – Marshall, 24.81, Taverick Birmingham, 25.11, Brewster, 25.27

400 meters – Kendan Belew, 59.88

800 meters – Sam Stewart, 2:09.31, Kayden Davis, 2:25.02, Nefi Perez, 2:35.71

1600 meters – Anthony Shaw, 6:14.90, Caysen Connell, 6:43.27

3200 meters – S. Stewart, 10.54.61

110m hurdles – Kolton Bilbao, 17.67, Marshall, 19.16, Gabe Harris, 20.29

300 hurdles – Bilbao, 45.88, Marshall, 47.40, Harris, 53.05, David Nicholes, 1:05.75

4×100 relay – Fourth place, 51.63

4×200 relay – Second place, 1:43.74

4×400 relay – First place, 3:59.31

4×800 relay – Second place, 9:33.7

Shot Put – Keaton Hendrix, 32-1, Macrae Windous, 29-0, Jason Batista, 27-8, Justin Mabson, 25.5

Discus – Windous, 93-8, Hendrix, 90-10, Pacheco, 81-1½

High Jump – Seth Richardson, 5-4, Brewster, 5-2, Nicholes, 4-8, Noah Walker, 4-8

Pole Vault – Jay Mabson, 8-6

Long Jump –Brewster, 18-9, Richardson, 15-2, Perez, 14-11, Walker, 14-2, Caysen Connell, 13-5

Triple Jump – Perez, 35-7, Harris, 34-6, Robertson, 33-10, Connell, 29-1

GIRLS

100 meters – Madison Rick, 12.77, Hannah Barber, 13.39,  Alicia Pascascio, 14.65, Debra Partey, 15.39, Rachel Porter, Kimber Loftus, 15.74

200 meters – Rick, 27.58, Pascascio, 31.82, Partey, 34.56

400 meters – Rick, 1:04.6, Loftus, 1:24.73

800 meters – Mikinley Prengel, 2:37.08, Lilly Fullmer, 2:58.04, Candyce Humphries, 3:13.47, Trace Deeds, 3:24.96, Partey, 4:01.04, Lanette Marshall, 4:09.78

1600 meters – Fullmer, 6:32.38, Trace Deeds, 6:58.96, Cassie Newman, 7:06.20, Humphries, 7:30.41, Tanna Deeds, 7:50.37, Cammie Poulsen, 8:05.03, Marshall, 8.54.2

3200 meters – Deeds, 15:16.93, Newman, 15:50.67

100m hurdles – Lucy Fullmer, 16.47, Lily Fullmer, 16.58

300m hurdles – Lucy Fullmer, 55.36, Samantha Gamberg, 57.16

4×100 relay – First place, 55.06

4×200 relay – First place, 1:58.47

4×400 relay – First place, 4:32.25

4×800 relay – First place, 12:11.9

Shot Put –  Emma Boren, 25-7, Barber,  24-10, Maryn Van Tassell, 23-5, Kendra Thompson, 21-4, Loftus, 19-2, Poulsen, 18-4, Marshall, 18-3

Discus – Boren, 83-0, Van Tassell, 73-4, Thompson, 63-10½, Marshall, 57-0, Loftus, 47-0, Poulsen, 45-3½

High Jump – Lucy Fullmer, 5-0, Lily Fullmer, 4-10

Pole Vault – Madeline Pickens, 8-0, Mikalyn Almberg, 7-0, C. Newman, 6-0, Sylvia Williams, 5-6

Long Jump – Prengel, 15-11, Gamberg, 15-3, Porter, 7-3

Triple Jump –Prengel, 33-0, Pickens, 32-1¾, Almberg, 28-10.

This week, Friday, the team takes part in the Grant Bushman Invitational at Moapa High in Overton.

Ely Banner 1

Ely Banner 2


Ely Banner 3


Ely Banner 4